Daisy Coral ( Alveo and Gonio )

From: $60.00

Scientific Name: Daisy Coral
Common Name: Goniopora and Alveopora
Type of Coral: LPS  (Large Polyp Stony Coral)
Lighting:  Moderate
Placement : Mid .
Flow: Moderate
Care Level: Moderate
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Feeding : Copepods,  Cyclop Coral food ,
Rotifer , Reef Feast.

Clear

Description

Description 
Daisy Polyps, are also referred to as Jasmin Polyps, Starburst Polyps, or Eight Tentacle Polyps.
The Daisy Polyp Corals are very easy to keep and they grow fairly quick.
This is one coral that is VERY hardy and can recover from the most adverse condition.
An excellent beginner coral.

Placement ,Light , Wave and Food requirement
Place coral in mid to 3/4 height of tank making sure that the skeleton not touching
the rocks so that abrasion will not occur when it expand . LED full spectrum light
of medium intensity is sufficient , Wave action should be moderate  continuous
and non direct. Keep Away from Leather and Finger coral to prevent aggression.
Full Spectrum Led light of medium intensity 8-12 hrs is able to keep alive with slow growth.
Feeding once or twice a week will promote faster growth and propagation.
Feeding : Copepods,  Cyclop Coral food ,
Rotifer , Mysis  & fine meaty Seafood.
( Once or Twice a Week)

Water parameters need to be maintained well for Long Term Success :
DKH : 8-10  ; Magnesium : 1200-1400 , Calcium : 400-450 ppm and Trace elements .
You can use REEFMAX Additive ABCDEF to meet all above.
And Reefmax Amophos , Carbon , Super Bacteria and Chaeto to take care below:
Nitrate 0-50 ppm ; Ammonia : Non detectable  ; PO4  < 0.1 ppm
Maintaining good water purity and mineral levels will enhance growth and expansion.
Salinity : 1.023 – 25 and Temperature : 25 – 28 degC .

Caution : Do not Lift coral out of water when it is expanded because
the polyps may tear and cause neurosis ! And do not drop any gravel
and Sand on them as it will also damaged the polyp membrane.

Scientific Name: Goniopora & Alveopora
Type of Coral: LPS  (Large Polyp Stony Coral)
Lighting:  Moderate LED Full Spectrum
Placement : Mid to 3/4 height of tank .
Flow: Moderate  continous , non direct.
Care Level: Moderate
Temperament: Semi-aggressive to Aggressive
Feeding : Copepods,  Cyclop Coral food ,
Rotifer , Mysis  & fine meaty Seafood.
( Once or Twice a Week )


Yellow Goniopora frag $75 ( yellow tentacles and center)

 


Gonio Frag $55

 


Aussie Alveo Ultra Frag $90

 

 

Additional information

Type

Gonio Frag, Gonio Yellow Frag, Aussie Alveo Ultra

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Daisy Coral ( Alveo and Gonio )”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…