Elegance ( Wonder Coral )

From: $75.00

Scientific Name: Catalaphillia Jardinei
Common Name:Elegance Coral
Type of Coral: LPS  (Large Polyp Stony Coral)
Lighting:  Moderate to High
Placement : Mid to 3/4 height.
Flow: Moderate to High
Care Level: Moderate
Size : 1/2 to 3/4 open palm size
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Feeding : Copepods,  Cyclop Coral food ,
Rotifer , Mysis  & fine meaty Seafood.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Description 
Elegance Coral have been a fixture in reef aquariums seemingly since the hobby began.
This Australia wonder coral is metallic Green with Pink Tip.
Sometime clown fish make it as it Host !
A very easy to keep coral that will extend its tentacles and wave gently to currents
Size when fully open : 1/2 to 3/4 open palm size.

Placement ,Light , Wave and Food requirement
Place coral in mid to 3/4 height of tank making sure that the skeleton not touching
the rocks so that abrasion will not occur when it expand . LED full spectrum light
of medium intensity is sufficient , Wave action should be moderate  continuous
and non direct. Keep Away from Leather and Finger coral to prevent aggression.
Full Spectrum Led light of medium intensity 8-12 hrs is able to keep alive with slow growth.
Feeding once or twice a week will promote faster growth and propagation.
Feeding : Copepods,  Cyclop Coral food ,
Rotifer , Mysis  & fine meaty Seafood.
( Once or Twice a Week)

Water parameters need to be maintained well for Long Term Success :
DKH : 8-12  ; Magnesium : 1200-1400 , Calcium : 400-450 ppm and Trace elements .
You can use REEFMAX Additive ABCDEF to meet all above.
And Reefmax Amophos , Carbon , Super Bacteria and Chaeto to take care below:
Nitrate 0-50 ppm ; Ammonia : Non detectable  ; PO4  < 0.1 ppm
Maintaining good water purity and mineral levels will enhance growth and expansion.
Salinity : 1.023 – 25 and Temperature : 25 – 28 degC .

Caution : Do not Lift coral out of water when it is expanded because
the polyps may tear and cause neurosis ! And do not drop any gravel
and Sand on them as it will also damaged the polyp membrane.

Scientific Name: Catalaphillia Jardinei
Common Name: Elegans Wonder coral
Type of Coral: LPS  (Large Polyp Stony Coral)
Lighting:  Moderate LED Full Spectrum
Placement : Mid to 3/4 height of tank .
Flow: Moderate  continous , non direct.
Care Level: Moderate
Temperament: Semi-aggressive to Aggressive
Feeding : Copepods,  Cyclop Coral food ,
Rotifer , Mysis  & fine meaty Seafood.
( Once or Twice a Week )

 

Additional information

Size

elegant small, elegant medium, elegant large

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Elegance ( Wonder Coral )”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…