Sea Fan

From: $20.00

Scientific Name: Gorgonian
Common Name: Seafan
Type of Coral: Soft Coral
Lighting:  Keep away , shaded light
Placement : Lower bottom of Aquarium
Flow: Moderate to high
Care Level: moderate
Temperament: Gentle
Feeding : Zooplanton , Phytoplankton
Premium Coral food and Rotifer
Approximate Height Size : S = 4- 6 ” , M : 7 – 8 ” L : 9 – 12 ” inches

Clear

Description

Description 
Gorgonians are different from soft corals even though they are group under soft corals. They have fairly rigid structures or branches composed of calcite spicules and a horny substance known as gorgonin . They are normally erect and branching , shiplike or bushy . these octo corals are normally brighty  colorful , with a wide variety of branch color  and polyps colors, they normally occurs on reef edges , under caves in area of high water current . Some have zooxanthellae that photosynthesis food by itself but most of the brightly colored one are filter feeder that captures microscopic food in the water column via the hundreds of polyps along the stems , each with a feeding mouth . When placed correctly in the water current away from strong light and pure water condition it can be kept for a reasonable period of time.

Scientific Name: Gorgonians

Assorted Colored Seafan

Placement ,Light , Wave and Food requirement
Place mushroom coral on the lower bottom of aquarium .
LED full spectrum light of medium intensity is sufficient ,
Lower light will encourage polyps to expand
too much light will make polyp close and algae growth
Wave action should be low to moderate to high . .
Feeding once or twice a week will promote faster growth.
Feeding : Phytoplankton,Zooplankton, Copepod,
Cyclops coral food and Rotifer

Water parameters need to be maintained well for Long Term Success :
DKH : 8-12  ; Magnesium : 1200-1400 , Calcium : 400-450 ppm and Trace elements .
You can use REEFMAX Additive ABCDEF to meet all above.
And Reefmax Amophos , Carbon , Super Bacteria and Chaeto to take care below:
Nitrate 0-50 ppm ; Ammonia : Non detectable  ; PO4  < 0.1 ppm
Maintaining good water purity and mineral levels will enhance growth and expansion.
Salinity : 1.023 – 25 and Temperature : 25 – 29 degC .

Scientific Name: Gorgonian
Common Name: Seafan
Type of Coral: Soft Coral
Lighting:  Keep away , shaded light
Placement : Lower bottom of Aquarium
Flow: Moderate to high
Care Level: moderate
Temperament: Gentle
Feeding : Zooplanton , Phytoplankton
Premium Coral food and Rotifer
Approximate Height Size : S = 4- 6 ” , M : 7 – 8 ” L : 9 – 12 ” inches

 

Additional information

Type

Red S, Red M, Red L, Yellow S, Yellow M, Yellow L, White S, White M, White L

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sea Fan”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…