Euphyllia – LPS Coral – Wavy

From: $85.00

Scientific Name: Euphyilla
Common Name: Torch,Frog Spawn and  Hammer Coral
Type of Coral: LPS  (Large Polyp Stony Coral)
Lighting:  Moderate to High
Placement : Mid to 3/4 height.
Flow: Moderate to High
Care Level: Moderate
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Feeding : Copepods,  Cyclop Coral food ,
Rotifer , Mysis  & fine meaty Seafood.

Clear

Description

Torch Coral (Euphyllia glabrescens )
Tentacles are long like Spagetti

True Frogspawn (Euphyllia divisa)
Tentacle are clustered like a bunch of
frogs eggs

Hammer Coral (Euphyllia ancora)
Tentacle are shaped like a small C or hammer
Wall hammer is a cluster , while branching
type have several small branches in a cluster
Branch Hammer

Wall Hammer

Description 
Euphyllia have been a fixture in reef aquariums seemingly since the hobby began.
Color range from brown , light green to Metallic green
Torch corals have long tentacles tipped with a ball.,
Frogspawn coral extend as a round Mass with cluster of Frog Eggs appearance
Hammer Coral extend also in a round mass of Hammer  shape tip tentacles
This large polyp stony coral (LPS) is one of the most popular stony corals
because  the way it sways in the current.

Placement ,Light , Wave and Food requirement
Place coral in mid to 3/4 height of tank making sure that the skeleton not touching
the rocks so that abrasion will not occur when it expand . LED full spectrum light
of medium intensity is sufficient , Wave action should be moderate  continuous
and non direct. Keep Away from Leather and Finger coral to prevent aggression.
Full Spectrum Led light of medium intensity 8-12 hrs is able to keep alive with slow growth.
Feeding once or twice a week will promote faster growth and propagation.
Feeding : Copepods,  Cyclop Coral food ,
Rotifer , Mysis  & fine meaty Seafood.
( Once or Twice a Week)

Water parameters need to be maintained well for Long Term Success :
DKH : 8-12  ; Magnesium : 1200-1400 , Calcium : 400-450 ppm and Trace elements .
You can use REEFMAX Additive ABCDEF to meet all above.
And Reefmax Amophos , Carbon , Super Bacteria and Chaeto to take care below:
Nitrate 0-50 ppm ; Ammonia : Non detectable  ; PO4  < 0.1 ppm
Maintaining good water purity and mineral levels will enhance growth and expansion.
Salinity : 1.023 – 25 and Temperature : 25 – 28 degC .

Caution : Do not Lift coral out of water when it is expanded because
the polyps may tear and cause neurosis ! And do not drop any gravel
and Sand on them as it will also damaged the polyp membrane.

Scientific Name: Euphyilla
Common Name: Torch,Frog Spawn and  Hammer Coral
Type of Coral: LPS  (Large Polyp Stony Coral)
Lighting:  Moderate LED Full Spectrum
Placement : Mid to 3/4 height of tank .
Flow: Moderate  continous , non direct.
Care Level: Moderate
Temperament: Semi-aggressive to Aggressive
Feeding : Copepods,  Cyclop Coral food ,
Rotifer , Mysis  & fine meaty Seafood.
( Once or Twice a Week )

 

Additional information

Type

Torch metalllic, Frogspawn, Branch Hammer 2 head

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Euphyllia – LPS Coral – Wavy”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…